PCB MENU
PCB MENU
Loading Events

« All Events

Protection of Personal Information Act Training

April 20 @ 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

R1350 – R1600

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

TRAINER: Nic Nortje – NKR Outsourced HR

Date 20 April 2021
Time 08:30 – 16:30
Venue PMCB Offices – Shop 6A, Lifestyle Centre, Liberty Midlands Mall
COST (includes vat and lunch)
Members R1 350 p/p, R1 315 p/p for 3/more, R1 250 p/p for 5/more
Non-members R1 600 p/p, R1 550 p/p for 3/more, R1 500 p/p for 5/more

OVERVIEW
• Purpose of the POPI Act.
• Who is excluded?
• Who is responsible?
• What is personal information?
• Conditions for lawful processing of personal information.
• The Role of the Information regulator.
• Enforcement.
• Offences, penalties and fines.
• Direct marketing.
• Transborder information flow.
• Practical Implementation.

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?
Business owners, all levels of management, supervisors, team leaders and HR personnel.

PLEASE NOTE – Strict Covid-19 protocols will be adhered to.
To comply with social distancing requirements there will be a limited number of attendees on this course.

Attendees will receive a certificate of attendance.

CONTACT: Thabisile Ngidi
TEL: 033 345 2747 | E-MAIL: info@pmcb.org.za

Please note: The company will be liable for payment unless CANCELLATION is received in writing 24 hours prior to the event.

Details

Date:
April 20
Time:
8:30 am - 4:30 pm
Cost:
R1350 – R1600
Event Category:
Website:
www.pmcb.org.za

Organiser

Thabisile Ngidi
Phone:
+27 33 345 2747
Email:
info@pmcb.org.za
Website:
www.pmcb.org.za

Venue

PMCB Offices
Shop 6A, Lifestyle Centre, Liberty Midlands Mall
Pietermaritzburg, Kwa-Zulu Natal 3201 South Africa
+ Google Map
Phone:
033 3452747
Website:
www.pmcb.org.za

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Protection of Personal Information Act April 2021 - non-member
R 1,600.00
Unlimited
Protection of Personal Information Act - member
R 1,350.00
Unlimited